Privacy and cookie policy – the small print

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Worcestershire Early Music uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Worcestershire Early Music is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Worcestershire Early Music may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 July 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information via our contact forms:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

If we do so, it is to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • we may use the information to improve our services
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you by email for market research purposes – we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at barbara.wem@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email barbara.wem@gmail.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

This website stores information about your visit using cookies (files which are sent by our hosting server to your computer or other access device) in order to provide a smoother and more personalised experience whilst on this website, and to remember your preferences if you return.

Third-party cookies, such as those provided by Google Analytics, also record anonymous data about your visit, for example the country and city you are located in, your browser, whether you are using a computer or mobile device, which operating system you are using etc.

If you want to delete any of this website’s cookies already on your computer, go to your browser’s privacy settings and type in this domain name www.earlymusicworcs.org where you will be able to remove them individually. Alternatively, you may be able to right-click and view Page Info (or similar) and then view/delete the site’s cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.wikihow.com. Please note that by deleting some or all of this website’s cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site, or your preferences may not be saved for future visits.